Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » April M. Hines v. Timothy A. Hines
[…] Voigt, 670 N.E.2d 1271, 1276-77 (Ind. 1996)). Here, there was no evidence
9

presented to the court that their son is incapacitated or that Wife needs additional education and training in order to find a job; therefore, Wife's only claim can be one of incapacity support under IC 31-15-7-2(1).2 A trial court's decision to award maintenance is purely within its discretion, and we will only reverse if the award is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case. Matzat, 854 N.E.2d at 920; Augspurger v. Hudson, 802 N.E.2d 503, 508 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Pursuant to IC 31-15-7-2(1), the trial court may order incapacity maintenance "[i]f the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected . . . ." See Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 768 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied (2002). However, even if a trial court finds that a spouse's incapacity materially affects her ability to support herself, a maintenance award is not mandatory.