Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Belinda Elaine Davis v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 71 (emphasis in original). Davis now appeals. Analysis Davis contends that the March 12, 2007 nunc pro tunc order was erroneous because it amounted to a change in her sentence, and that notice to her and her presence in court was required before such a change could occur. She relies upon Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. 3

The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. The purpose of this statute "`is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence.'" Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004) (quoting Gaddie v. State, 566 N.E.2d 535, 537 (Ind. 1991)).