Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2006 » Brian L. Bennett v. Carole Broderick
[…] We cannot agree. Indiana Code Section 26-1-2.1-113(a) provides: "An instrument may be

antedated or postdated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after that date. Except as provided in [Indiana Code Section] 26-1-4-401(c), an instrument payable on demand is not payable before the date of the
6

instrument." And Indiana Code Section 26-1-4-401(c) provides, in relevant part, that a bank "may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty." 2 Thus, although payment of a postdated check is not due

until the date indicated, Indiana Code Section 26-1-4-401(c) allows a bank to ignore the postdate and honor 3 a customer's check when it is presented.