Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » Cheri Miller v. Thomas Paul Miller
[…] Id. An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial courts decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Dillard v. Dillard, 889 N.E.2d 28, 33 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). At the outset, we address Husbands argument that Wife has waived her right to appeal this issue due to her decision to withdraw part of her award from the proceeds of the sale of the marital residence. He cites Indiana Code Section 34-56-1-2, which states, "The party obtaining a judgment shall not take an appeal after receiving any money paid or collected on a judgment." Wife requested and received $50,000 from escrow funds on

5