Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Cheryl A. Wise v. Steven K. Wise
[…] On August 22, 2006, the trial court ordered that Father have physical custody of A.W. Mother now appeals. Discussion and Decision Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 governs the modification of a child custody decree, and provides in pertinent part: (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.

1

Mother and Father have other children with previous spouses.

2

Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides that the factors relevant to a custody order are as follows: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child's parent or parents; (B) the child's sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests. (5) The child's adjustment to the child's: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. (7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either parent. (8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall consider the factors described in section 8.5(b) of this chapter. Thus, a trial court may not modify custody until it determines that a substantial change has occurred and that a modification is in the child's best interests. Mundon v. Mundon, 703 N.E.2d 1130, 1135 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).