Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » Christopher Gibbs v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at 24. Finally, when addressing the six months to be executed, the trial court referenced Gibbs's past lenient sentencing and its likely effect on his continued thievery. Appellant's App. at 43. Gibbs has demonstrated an unwillingness to keep his hands off of other people's property, and the trial court determined that an appropriate level of leniency would involve a period of incarceration. Gibbs's sentence was not inappropriate. To the extent that Gibbs argues that he is entitled to have his conviction lowered from a class D felony to a class A misdemeanor, we note that Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7(b) is discretionary. "[I]f a person has committed a Class D felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction of a Class A misdemeanor and sentence accordingly." Id. (emphasis added.) "The legislature made theft a felony and gave the trial court discretion to treat the crime as a misdemeanor." Taylor v. State, 511 N.E.2d 1036, 1041 (Ind. Ct. App. 1987).