Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2006 » City of Kokomo, Indiana v. Scott Kern
[…] He then contacted the State Fire Marshall, who ostensibly advised that a permit should be obtained for a fireworks display using large fireworks, but that it was possible to obtain an expedited permit, and that "[the Chief] better have a reason to deny it." (App. 105.) Herrell contacted Chief Duncan to discuss the situation. Chief Duncan indicated that he did not know that he would make an exception for a fireman by granting an expedited permit and that he "didn't owe Kern any favors" because Kern had opposed Pat Donohue in the primary election for mayor. (App. 106.)

3

Indiana Code Section 22-11-14-2 provides in pertinent part: (a) The fire prevention and building safety commission may: (1) adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 for the granting of permits for supervised public displays of fireworks by municipalities, fair associations, amusement parks, and other organizations or groups of individuals; and (2) establish by rule the fee for the permit, which shall be paid into the fire and building services fund created under IC 22-12-6-1. (b) The application for a permit required under subsection (a) must: (1) name a competent operator who is to officiate at the display; (2) set forth a brief resume of the operator's experience; (3) be made in writing; and (4) be received with the applicable fee by the office of the state fire marshal at least five (5) business days before the display.

3

Kern obtained an application for a fireworks permit from the State Fire Marshal's office and brought the partially completed application to a June 30, 2004 meeting with Chief Duncan. The permit application listed Kern's name, telephone number, address, and signature.