Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Donald Ware v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. We give a magistrate's conclusion "significant deference" and uphold such a conclusion if reasonable inferences drawn from the evidence before the magistrate at the time the warrant was granted support the determination of probable cause. Id.

a. Anonymous Informant The United States Supreme Court has held that uncorroborated hearsay from a source of unknown credibility, standing alone, is insufficient to support a finding of probable cause and issuance of a search warrant. Gates, 462 U.S. at 227. Similarly, Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(b) requires that probable cause affidavits based on hearsay either: 8

(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the informant's statements. Independent police investigation corroborating an anonymous informant's statements will establish the trustworthiness of the hearsay for the purposes of establishing probable cause. 4 State v. Spillers, 847 N.E.2d 949, 954 (Ind. 2006).