Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Donna Harlow v. State of Indiana
[…] On March 31, 2006, the presiding judge held a hearing on the State's motions and reversed the previous rulings of the commissioner in granting the motion to correct errors and denying Harlow's motion to suppress. The interlocutory appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision I. Transfer of Case to Elected Judge Indiana Code Section 33-33-49-32(c), which became effective on July 1, 2005, provides in part: A party to a superior court proceeding that has been assigned to a magistrate appointed under this section may request that an elected judge of the superior court preside over the proceeding instead of the magistrate to whom the
3

Ind. Code
Download Donna Harlow v. State of Indiana.pdf