Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2010 » Edward Weaver v. State of Indiana
[…] Weaver does not respond to the State's argument that Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2 is the pertinent provision.
3

5

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor. (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person. Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance "so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Impairment can be established by evidence of: (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol or drugs; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol or drugs; (5) unsteady balance; (6) failure of field sobriety tests; and (7) slurred speech.