Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Gary Lee Meredith, III v. Laura Meghan Meredith
[…] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-23, which was in effect at the time Mother filed her notice of intent to move, required the trial court to take into account two factors in determining whether to modify custody: (1) the distance involved in the proposed change of

4

residence; and (2) the hardship and expense for the non-custodial parent to exercise visitation rights. 1 Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21(a) states in relevant part that the trial court may not modify a child custody order unless "(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8.]" 2 Those factors are: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child's parent or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.