Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2010 » Glendal Rhoton v. State of Indiana
[…] rejected, also required the jury to find an additional element, namely, that Rhoton was armed with a deadly weapon when he broke and entered. Rhoton contends that the trial courts instruction does not correctly state the law. Specifically he argues that "the issue turns upon the construction of the statute. It is reasonable to conclude that the statute requires that in order to constitute an A felony, the facts must show a defendant was armed and that bodily injury or serious bodily injury resulted." Appellants Brief at 9. We cannot agree. Indiana Code Section 35-43-2-1 defines burglary as follows: A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony. However, the offense is: (1) a Class B felony if: (A) (B) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or the building or structure is a: (i) (ii) (2) dwelling; or structure used for religious worship; and

a Class A felony if it results in: (A) (B) bodily injury; or serious bodily injury;
7

to any person other than a defendant. Rhoton argues that the use of the conjunction "and" between subsections (1), defining the Class B felony, and (2), defining the Class A felony, show that the State attempting to prove the Class A felony must also prove all the elements of the Class B felony.