In Re: D.C., Jam.J., Jac.J.1, Jac.J.2; Janice Coleman v Allen County Department of Child Services
[…] Qualitatively, however, it fails when it cannot be said reasonably that the intended inference may logically be drawn therefrom. The failure of inference may occur as a matter of law when the intended inference can rest on no more than speculation or conjecture. In re M.W., 869 N.E.2d 1267, 1270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Carbo, Inc. v. Lowe, 521 N.E.2d 977, 980 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988)). Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1 provides: A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age: (1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision; and (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that: (A) the child is not receiving; and

7

(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. The CHINS statute does not require a court to wait until tragedy occurs to intervene. Roark v. Roark, 551 N.E.2d 865, 872 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990). Rather, a child is a CHINS when he or she is seriously endangered by parental action or inaction. Id. The purpose of a CHINS adjudication is not to punish the parents, but to protect the children. In re A.I., 825 N.E.2d 798, 805 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. The relationship between parent and child is constitutionally protected. Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 66 (2000). Specifically, the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment protects the fundamental right of parents in directing the care, custody and control of their children. Id. However, this right is not unlimited, and when parents neglect, abuse or abandon their children, the state has the authority under its parens patriae power to intervene. In re T.H., 856 N.E.2d 1247, 1250 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006). II. Analysis On appeal, Mother argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the juvenile court's conclusion that the children are CHINS and because she was already receiving services, this made the coercive intervention of the court unnecessary. The juvenile court made, in relevant part, the following findings: 5. On or about December 18, 2006, the children were in the care of the Respondent mother. The DCS case manager responding to a report of alleged abuse and neglect made entry in to the mother's home.