In Re the Matter of: B.N. and H.C., Children in Need of Services; M.C. v. Marion Co. Dept. of Child Services and Child Advocates, Inc.
[…] Mother was taken into custody by police and charged with possession of a controlled substance (oxycodone) and possession of marijuana. The Department of Children and Family Services ("DCS") took custody of B.N. and Mother's three-year-old daughter, H.C. On May 31, DCS filed a petition alleging that B.N. and H.C. were CHINS because Mother had failed to provide them with a "safe and appropriate living environment free from drugs." Appellant's App. p. 29. Specifically, the petition alleged that the children 2

were CHINS under Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1, which provides that a child is a CHINS if "[t]he child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision." Because Mother wished to have B.N. and C.H. returned to her care, she voluntarily submitted to four drug screens in June and July. At each drug screen, Mother provided DCS staff with current prescriptions for oxycodone and Xanax.