Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Supreme Court » 2009 » In Re the Paternity of K.I., and J.I. v. J.H.
[…] Fraley v. Minger, 829

4

N.E.2d 476, 482 (Ind. 2005). A judgment is also clearly erroneous when the trial court applies the wrong legal standard to properly found facts. Id.

Discussion I.

The central issues in this case are: (1) what standard a trial court should apply when ruling on a parents petition to modify custody of a child who is already in the custody of a third party, and (2) what role, if any, the presumption in favor of the natural parent plays in a modification proceeding. To begin, Indiana Code section 31-14-13-6 provides in pertinent part: "The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 2 and, if applicable, section 2.5 of this chapter."4
4

The section 2 factors are: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the childs parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the childs wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.