Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » In the Matter of M.P.T. v. State of Indiana
[…] See Short v. State, 564 N.E.2d 553, 557 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). Evidence that only tends to support a conclusion of guilt is insufficient to sustain a conviction or adjudication, as evidence must support the conclusion of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. (citing Vuncannon v. State, 254 Ind. 206, 258 N.E.2d 639 (1970)). Circumstantial evidence must do more than merely tend to arouse suspicion of guilt in order to support a conviction or delinquency finding. See Marrow v. State, 699 N.E.2d 675, 677 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). The State alleged that M.T. violated Indiana Code Section 14-22-6-9, which provides: "A person may not: (1) hunt, shoot, shoot at, or kill an animal; or (2) shoot at an object; from within, into, upon, or across a public highway in Indiana." The offense is a Class C misdemeanor if committed by an adult. See Ind. Code
Download In the Matter of M.P.T. v. State of Indiana.pdf