Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » James Garrett Small v. Indiana Family and Social Services Administration, et al
[…] Affirmed and remanded. KIRSCH, J., concurs. ROBB, J., concurs in result with separate opinion.

8

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA

JAMES GARRETT SMALL, Appellant-Plaintiff, vs. INDIANA FAMILY AND SOCIAL SERVICES ADMINSTRATION, et al, Appellees-Defendants.

) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )

No. 49A04-0702-CV-101

ROBB, Judge, concurring in result

I agree with the majority that Marion Circuit Court is the appropriate court to consider Small's complaint. However, I concur in result because I believe that Indiana Code section 33-29-6-3 would have been an appropriate alternative by which the Marion Superior Court could have handled this case. Section 33-29-6-3 provides that "the judge of the superior court may, with the consent of the judge of the circuit court, transfer any action . . . to the circuit court . . . as if originally filed with the circuit court [if] in the opinion of the superior court judge, an early disposition of the case is required." Assuming the Marion Superior Court made the appropriate finding regarding an early disposition, the case could have been transferred without requiring Small to re-file his case and pay a second filing fee.