Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » James Keeney v. State of Indiana
[…] The court then sentenced Keeney to four years, with one and one-half years to be served in home detention in Ohio and the rest of his sentence suspended, pursuant to the plea agreement. The court also directed Keeney to submit to DNA testing, to which Keeney objected. This appeal ensued. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Keeney contends that Indiana Code Section 10-13-6-10, which requires "[a] person convicted of a felony . . . after June 30, 2005, whether or not the person is sentenced to a term of imprisonment," to provide a DNA sample to the State is unconstitutional in light of the recent decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Samson v. California, ___ U.S. ___, 126 S. Ct. 2193 (2006). The State responds that Samson does not overrule our precedents on this issue, namely Balding v.