Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » James Victor Hess v. Debra S. Hess
[…] Id. We will reverse a property distribution only if there is no rational basis for the award. Id. Although the circumstances

4

may have justified a different property distribution, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the dissolution court. Id. The division of marital property is governed by Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5. Generally, there is a presumption that an equal distribution of marital property is just and reasonable. Id. However, there are factors that can serve to rebut the presumption of equally dividing the marital estate. Id. at 766. In particular, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties.

5

Here, James argues that the trial court erred in equally distributing the marital estate and failing to set over to him the land that he received through gifts and inheritance from his parents and grandparents.