Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2010 » Jane Marie Burkart v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 834 N.E.2d 1061, 1067 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005) (citing Jenkins v. State, 627 N.E.2d 789, 797 (Ind. 1993)). Because there is no claim of fundamental error, Burkart has therefore waived the issue on appeal. II. ADMISSION OF EVIDENCE: STATUTE Burkart contends that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence regarding the condition of the animals because the State failed to follow Indiana Code section 35-46-3-6 (2002). Burkart also appears to contend that the assessment of a restitution order was improper because of the failure to follow the statute. Indiana Code section 35-46-3-6(e) states that when charges are filed under the animal abuse statutes, "the court shall appoint the state veterinarian under IC 15-17-4-1 or the state veterinarian's designee to: (1) investigate the condition of the animal and the circumstances relating to the animal's condition; and (2) make a recommendation to the court under subsection (f) regarding the confiscation of the animal." Subsection (f)(1) provides that the state veterinarian or the state veterinarian's designee appointed under subsection (e) shall "[m]ake a recommendation to the court concerning whether confiscation is necessary to protect the safety and well-being of the animal."
5

The