John A. Bricker d/b/a Cargo Bay Aquatics v. General Industries Partners, Dale L. Brown, Larry Brown and James Brown
[…] Bernstein v. Glavin, 725 N.E.2d 455, 458 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000). II. Bricker's Claims Bricker claims that the trial court erred in granting General Industries' motion for summary judgment because the designated evidence failed to establish that the applicable statute of limitations had expired. In essence, Bricker argues that he filed his complaint against General Industries in a timely fashion. In addressing Bricker's contention, we first note that Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4 provides that "an action for: (1) injury to person or character, (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute, must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." As noted above, Bricker filed his complaint on February 11, 1999, which asserted numerous causes of action against General Industries. Many of those

7