John A. Bricker d/b/a Cargo Bay Aquatics v. General Industries Partners, Dale L. Brown, Larry Brown and James Brown
[…] As a result, the trial court properly determined that the two-year statute of limitations barred Bricker's claims. Notwithstanding this conclusion, Bricker asserts that the grant of summary judgment for General Industries was erroneous because the Journey's Account Statute, Indiana Code section 34-11-8-1, necessarily precluded dismissal of his causes of action. The Journey's Account Statute provides: (a) This section applies if a plaintiff commences an action and: (1) the plaintiff fails in the action from any cause except negligence in the prosecution of the action; (2) the action abates or is defeated by the death of a party; or (3) a judgment is arrested or reversed on appeal. (b) If subsection (a) applies, a new action may be brought not later than the later of: (1) three (3) years after the date of the determination under subsection (a); or (2) the last date an action could have been commenced under the statute of limitations governing the original action; and be considered a continuation of the original action commenced by the plaintiff.
1

Claims for the use of real property are subject to a six-year statute of limitations under this statute.

9

In construing this statute, we observed in Parks v. Madison County, 783 N.E.2d 711, 720 (Ind. Ct.