Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2011 » Josh Coffey v. State of Indiana
[…] While we could find Coffeys argument on appeal waived for failure to comply with Appellate Rule 46(A)(8)(a), we will address the merits of Coffeys appeal to the extent that we can understand his contentions. It appears that Coffey believes that he should be granted 167 days credit for time served in both FB-206 and FC-142, but the trial court only gave credit for 167 days in FB-206. In support of that contention, Coffey cites Owen v. State, 272 Ind. 122, 396 N.E.2d 376 (1979). But Coffeys reliance on Owen is misplaced. Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3(a) provides that "a person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing." "Confined awaiting trial or sentencing has been construed to mean confined as a result of the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced." Diedrich v. State, 744 N.E.2d 1004, 1005 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001); see also Bischoff v. State, 704 N.E.2d 129, 130 (Ind. Ct.