Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2011 » Kenneth Carson v. State of Indiana
[…] (2) while the person is released: (A) upon the person's own recognizance; or (B) on bond; the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. Because this discretion exists, if the trial court meant Carson's sentence in this case to run concurrent to his Owen County sentence in accordance with Judge Nardi's abstract of judgment, then Carson is entitled to additional credit time in this case. Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3(a) provides that "[a] person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing." (Emphasis added). "It is well-settled that where a person incarcerated awaiting trial on more than one charge is sentenced to concurrent terms for the separate crimes, [Section] 35-50-6-3 entitles him to receive credit time applied against each separate term." Stephens v.