Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Khaled Jamal Abu-Taqa v. Jessica Lee Abu-Taqa
[…] Id. Father contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it awarded Mother custody of the children. In particular, Father maintains that the evidence shows that he should be awarded physical custody of the children. But Father's arguments on appeal
3

amount to a request that we reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. Father has not demonstrated that the trial court abused its discretion. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 provides in relevant part: The court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, there is no presumption favoring either parent. The court shall consider all relevant factors, including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child's parents or parents. (3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age. (4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with: (A) the child's parent or parents; (B) the child's sibling; and (C) any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests. (5) The child's adjustment to the child's: (A) home; (B) school; and (C) community. (6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved. . . . Father does not make any argument that the trial court did not comply with the statute. Father merely contends that the trial court should have weighed the evidence in his favor.