Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » Lindsey Cotton v. Angela Stephenson
[…] Id. (quoting Brickley v. Brickley, 247 Ind. 201, 204, 210 N.E.2d 850, 852 (1965)). "Therefore, `[o]n appeal it is not enough that the evidence might support some other conclusion, but it must positively require the conclusion contended for by appellant before there is a basis for reversal.'" Id. (quoting Brickley, 247 Ind. at 204, 210 N.E.2d at 852). Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(a) governs the modification of a child custody order and provides, in part, that "[t]he court may not modify a child custody order unless:

6

(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8] . . . ." When making a determination to modify a child custody order, "the court shall consider the factors listed under [Indiana Code section 31-17-2-8]." Ind. Code
Download Lindsey Cotton v. Angela Stephenson.pdf