Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2006 » Madeline Wilson v. Spurr Enterprises
[…] Appellant's App. at 12. On August 30, 2005, the trial court entered judgment against Wilson in the amount of $1,980.00, plus prejudgment interest of $941.60. Finally, the trial court awarded to Spurr Enterprises and the Spurrs the amount of $3,031.25 as attorney fees and expenses "pursuant to I.C. 34-52-1-1." 1 Appellant's App. at 13. Wilson now appeals. DISCUSSION AND DECISION Wilson argues that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to Spurr Enterprises upon her counter-claim for abuse of process. She points to "harassing" and
1

Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b) provides:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or

4

"embarrassing" conduct by attorney Jon Spurr ("Jon"), and to procedural irregularities in the attachment proceedings.