Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2010 » Mark Vickery v. State of Indiana
[…] Before making a determination under this section, the court shall consult with a board of experts consisting of two (2) board certified psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behaviorial disorders. At Vickery's sentencing hearing on June 30, 2004, the trial court did not consult with a board of experts, and the court did not find Vickery to be an SVP. Moreover, the State apparently did not raise the SVP issue before the trial court. On July 1, 2006, the legislature amended Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5 to include a provision designating that a person "is [an SVP] by operation of law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forth in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released from incarceration, secured detention, or probation for the offense after

4

June 30, 1994." See Ind. Code
Download Mark Vickery v. State of Indiana.pdf