Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2006 » Maurice D. Boatman v. State of Indiana
[…] The continued validity or relevance of well-established case law developed under the old "presumptive" sentencing scheme is unclear. We attempted to address these questions in Anglemyer v. State, 845 N.E.2d 1087 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. granted. We observed that under the current version of Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.1(d), trial courts may impose any sentence that is statutorily and constitutionally permissible "regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances." [Anglemeyer, 845 N.E.2d] at 1090. We also noted, however, that Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3(3) still requires "a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes" if a trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances. Id. In attempting to reconcile this language, we concluded that any possible error in a trial court's sentencing statement under the new "advisory" sentencing scheme necessarily would be harmless.