Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2005 » Meredith Upchurch v. State of Indiana
[…] At the jail, the officer asked Upchurch to perform two additional field sobriety tests, and she did so. He read Indiana's implied consent law 2 to Upchurch, informing her that refusal to take the test would result in the suspension of her license for one year. At 5:05 a.m., Upchurch attempted to take the breath test on a "breathalyzer machine." Tr. at 7. The

The probable cause affidavit states the result of the test, but the affidavit was not admitted at the hearing on Upchurch's petition. 2 Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-7 provides in relevant part, "If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person's driving privileges."

1

2

evidence ticket printed by the machine stated "SUBJECT SAMPLE INVALID." 3 Id. at 8. The officer told Upchurch that she was not blowing hard enough. Upchurch informed the officer that she had asthma, although she had not complained of breathing difficulties prior to this time.