Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » Paternity of R.J.S., Robert and Linda Mullen v. Anthony and Mary Stockton, Amanda Stockton
[…] The expectant mother and a man alleging that he is the biological father of her unborn child, filing jointly. A child. The department or a county office of family and children under section 3 of this chapter. The prosecuting attorney under section 2 of this chapter.

(4)

(5) (6)

(7)

Clearly, as alleged grandparents, the Mullens do not fall under any of the statute's express declarations of who may file a petition to establish paternity. Thus, the Mullens seek to have standing to file a paternity action as R.J.S.'s next friend. Indiana Code Section 31-14-5-2(a) states, "A person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a petition if the person is competent except for the person's age. A person who is

otherwise incompetent may file a petition through the person's guardian, guardian ad litem, or next friend."2 There is no statutory definition of "next friend." There also is scant case law defining that term. This court, however, recently addressed the issue in Jemerson v. Watterson, 877 N.E.2d 487 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). There, the sister of a child's deceased

2