Rick Gillespie, Dawn Gillespie and Rick's Towing and Maintenance, LLC v. Frank B. Niles and Kathryn Niles
[…] Consequently, even if the Nileses had simply responded to the Defendants motion for summary judgment, the trial court could still have granted summary judgment to the Nileses. Further, the Nileses submitted the same evidence in support of both their response and their cross-motion. Even if the Nileses cross-motion was untimely, any error was harmless.

7

As for the merits of the motions for summary judgment, we begin by noting that Indiana Code Section 9-22-5-15 governs the sale of abandoned vehicles and provides: (a) An individual, a firm, a limited liability company, or a corporation that performs labor, furnishes materials or storage, or does repair work on a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle at the request of the person who owns the vehicle has a lien on the vehicle to the reasonable value of the charges for the labor, materials, storage, or repairs. An individual, a firm, a partnership, a limited liability company, or a corporation that provides towing services for a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle: (1) at the request of the person who owns the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle; at the request of an individual, a firm, a partnership, a limited liability company, or a corporation on whose property an abandoned motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle is located; or in accordance with IC 9-22-1;

(b)

(2)

(3)

has a lien on the vehicle for the reasonable value of the charges for the towing services and other related costs. An individual, a firm, a partnership, a limited liability company, or a corporation that obtains a lien for an abandoned vehicle under subdivision (2) must comply with IC 9-22-1-4, IC 9-22-1-16, IC 9-22-1-17, and IC 9-22-1-19. (c) If: (1) the charges made under subsection (a) or (b) are not paid; and

8

(2)

the motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle is not claimed;

within thirty (30) days from the date on which the vehicle was left in or came into the possession of the individual, firm, limited liability company, or corporation for repairs, storage, towing, or the furnishing of materials, the individual, firm, limited liability company, or corporation may advertise the vehicle for sale. The vehicle may not be sold before fifteen (15) days after the date the advertisement required by subsection (d) has been placed or after notice required by subsection (e) has been sent, whichever is later.