Robert P. Spruit, Raymond Ton, Jr., Jim Van Laere, et al. v. Marshall County, Indiana Plan Commission, et al.
[…] This appeal was unsuccessful, and the Neighbors petitioned for a writ of certiorari and sought an injunction against Dennis Elliot, the Marshall County Building inspector, preventing him from issuing any building permits for the subdivided parcel. A paper record was eventually compiled and the trial court affirmed the Plan Commission's decision approving the subdivision and denying the request for injunctive relief. The neighbors now appeal that decision. Analysis The Neighbors claim that the trial court improperly affirmed the Plan Commission's decision. Indiana Code Section 4-21.5-5-14 prescribes the review of an administrative decision and provides that relief may only be granted if the agency action is: (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with 3

law; (2) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right; (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5) unsupported by substantial evidence. Equicor Development, Inc. v. Westfield-Washington Twp. Plan Comm'n, 758 N.E.2d 34, 36 (Ind. 2001).