Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » Robert Stogsdill v. State of Indiana
[…] Jones v. State, 783 N.E.2d 1132, 1139 (Ind. 2003). We look only to the probative evidence supporting the verdict and the reasonable inferences therein to determine whether a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction, it will not be set aside. Id. Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-17 provides that "[a] person who operates a motor vehicle after the person's driving privileges are forfeited for life . . . commits a Class C felony." Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-18 provides that "it is a defense that the operation of a motor vehicle was necessary to save life or limb in an extreme emergency. The defendant must bear the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to establish
3

this defense." Here, as of the night of the traffic stop, Stogsdill and Potter had recently moved in together, and Potter was approximately one month pregnant.