Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Supreme Court » 2006 » Ronald C. Howard v. State of Indiana
[…] Under the protected person statute a determination that a child witness is unavailable may be predicated only upon a trial court finding (1) from testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist and other evidence, if any, that the child will suffer emotional distress such that she cannot reasonably communicate if testifying in the physical presence of the defendant, (2) the child cannot participate at trial for medical reasons, or (3) the child is legally incompetent to
2

At the time of trial Indiana Code section 35-37-4-6 (1994) provided in relevant part: (c) A statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material element of an offense listed in subsection (a) that was allegedly committed against the person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible in evidence; is admissible in evidence in a criminal action for an offense listed in subsection (a) if the requirements of subsection (d) are met. (d) A statement or videotape described in subsection (c) is admissible in evidence in a criminal action listed in subsection (a) if, after notice to the defendant of a hearing and of his right to be present, all of the following conditions are met: (1) The court finds, in a hearing: (A) conducted outside the presence of the jury; and (B) attended by the protected person; that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape provide sufficient indications of reliability. (2) The protected person: (A) testifies at the trial; or (B) is found by the court to be unavailable as a witness for one (1) of the following reasons: (i) the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist, and other evidence, if any, the court finds that the protected person's testifying in the physical presence of the defendant will cause the protected person to suffer serious emotional distress such that the protected person cannot reasonably communicate. (ii) The protected person cannot participate in the trial for medical reasons. (iii) The court has determined that the protected person is incapable of understanding the nature and obligation of an oath. (e) If a protected person is unavailable to testify at the trial for a reason listed in subsection (d)(2)(B), a statement or videotape may be admitted in evidence under this section only if the protected person was available for cross-examination: (1) at the hearing described in subsection (d)(1); or (2) when the statement or videotape was made.