Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » Stacy Hart v. State of Indiana
[…] On September 9, 2003, this court affirmed the trial court's disposition of VCCC's petition to revoke. (Appellant's App. 32). On October 24, 2007, Hart filed a petition for credit time, which the trial court denied five days later. (Appellant's App. 30).

2

DISCUSSION AND DECISION Hart contends that he is entitled to an additional 228 days of credit against his sentence by virtue of his 228 days of pre-sentence confinement. Specifically, Hart argues that, although he received credit for time served prior to sentencing, he is entitled to additional credit time pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-6-3 (1995), which provides as follows: (a) A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. A person assigned to Class II earns one (1) day of credit time for every two (2) days he is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. A person assigned to Class III earns no credit time.

(b)

(c)