Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2007 » State of Indiana v. Gregory Arnold
[…] Arnold filed a petition for review by the presiding judge, William Young. On May 9, 2006, Judge Young granted Arnold's motion to suppress. That same day, according to the chronological case summary ("CCS"), the State announced its intention to file an interlocutory appeal. 1 Instead of doing so, however, the State filed a motion to correct error on June 8, 2006. 2 The trial court made the following handwritten notation on the motion to correct error: "6/9/06 denied, copy to atty Hennessy [Arnold's counsel] & Brodeur [deputy
Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2 provides that the State may appeal "[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution."
1

2

prosecutor] /s/ William Young[.]" There is no indication that Brodeur failed to receive a copy of Judge Young's ruling.