Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2010 » Term. of Parent-Child Rel. of G.B., et al.; G.B. & B.B. v. I.D.C.S.
[…] Incidentally, at the factfinding hearing, before any evidence was presented, Father submitted to the trial court signed forms voluntarily relinquishing his parental rights with respect to all three children.
5 4

Each of the three orders is identically worded.

4

and without affording her a meaningful opportunity to cross-examine witnesses or present evidence. We set out the applicable law in D.A. v. Monroe County Department of Child Services, 869 N.E.2d 501, 510 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), as follows: Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e), which governs hearings for petitions to terminate a parent-child relationship, provides that "[t]he court shall provide to a [parent] an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing. The right to be heard and to make recommendations under this subsection includes the right of a [parent] to submit a written statement to the court. . . ." Furthermore, Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b) provides that in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship, "[a] parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled: (1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce