Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2010 » Term. of Parent-Child Rel. of G.B., et al.; G.B. & B.B. v. I.D.C.S.
[…] We set out the applicable law in D.A. v. Monroe County Department of Child Services, 869 N.E.2d 501, 510 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), as follows: Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-6.5(e), which governs hearings for petitions to terminate a parent-child relationship, provides that "[t]he court shall provide to a [parent] an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing. The right to be heard and to make recommendations under this subsection includes the right of a [parent] to submit a written statement to the court. . . ." Furthermore, Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-3(b) provides that in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship, "[a] parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled: (1) to cross-examine witnesses; (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent, guardian, or custodian." In addition to these statutory provisions, the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution prohibits state action that deprives a person of life, liberty, or property without a fair proceeding. Thompson v. Clark County Div. of Family and Children, 791 N.E.2d 792, 794-95 (Ind. Ct.