Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2008 » Term. of Parent Child Rel. of M.B. and S.B.
[…] Lighty v. State, 727 N.E.2d 1094, 1096 (Ind. Ct. App. 2000) (internal quotations omitted). In general, the law declares that a contract made in

contravention of a statute is void and unenforceable. Lee, 816 N.E.2d at 38. However, it is also true that if a contract contains an illegal provision that can be eliminated without frustrating the basic purpose of the contract, the court will enforce the remainder of the contract. Id. Indiana Code Section 31-35-6-4 clearly and unambiguously describes the rights, privileges, and obligations retained by a parent after the termination of his or her parental rights as follows: "If the juvenile court . . . terminates the parent child relationship . . . all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations, including any rights to custody, control, parenting time, or support, pertaining to the relationship, are permanently terminated." Ind. Code
Download Term. of Parent Child Rel. of M.B. and S.B..pdf