Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2009 » Theodore Briscoe v. State of Indiana
[…] We conclude that Briscoe's Fourth Amendment rights were not violated and, therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it admitted evidence of cocaine and marijuana at trial. Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 Briscoe also contends that his arrest violated Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 and, thus,

8

the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted the evidence seized as a result of his arrest. Again, we disagree. Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 provides: A law enforcement officer may not arrest or issue a traffic information and summons to a person for a violation of an Indiana law regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway or an ordinance of a city or town regulating the use and operation of a motor vehicle on an Indiana highway unless at the time of the arrest the officer is: (1) wearing a distinctive uniform and a badge of authority; or (2) operating a motor vehicle that is clearly marked a police vehicle; that will clearly show the officer or the officer's vehicle to casual observations to be an officer or a police vehicle. This section does not apply to an officer making an arrest when there is a uniformed officer present at the time of the arrest. We have stated that Indiana Code Section 9-30-2-2 was created for public policy reasons. Hatcher v. State, 762 N.E.2d 189, 191 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).