Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2011 » Tommie Rivers v. State of Indiana
[…] Zotz initiated a traffic stop. When he approached the vehicle, Rivers unrolled the driver's window, and Zotz detected a very strong odor of marijuana from the vehicle. A check of Rivers' identifying information revealed that there was an arrest warrant outstanding for Rivers. Zotz then took Rivers into custody. Zotz searched the area of the SUV that had been within Rivers' reach and discovered four baggies of suspected marijuana. Later tests confirmed that the substance was marijuana. Further investigation also revealed that Rivers' driver's license was suspended. Indiana Code section 9-19-19-4(c) (2003) provides: A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a: (1) (2) (3) windshield; side wing; side window that is part of a front door; or 2

(4)

rear back window;

that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the sunscreening material applied to those windows has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of at least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range. In addition, Indiana Code section 9-18-2-26 (2007) provides that a license plate shall be displayed on the rear of a vehicle in a place and position that are "clearly visible."