Wayne County Property Tax Assessment Board of Appeals v. United Ancient Order of Druids-Grove #29
[…] The Tax Court held that to the extent AOPA and Tax Court Rule 3(E) conflict, the Rule prevails and therefore the time for filing the agency record was governed by Rule 3(E). See also Long v. Wayne County Prop. Tax Assessment Bd. of Appeals, 820 N.E.2d 190, 193 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2005), trans. denied (reaching the same conclusion). That order was certified for interlocutory appeal and we granted PTABOA's petition for review in an unpublished order. Standard of Review Indiana Code section 33-26-6-2(a) (2004) provides "If a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal." One "statutory requirement" is that appeals of property tax assessments are now governed by AOPA. See also Miller Vill. Prop. Co. LLP v. Ind. Bd. of Tax Review, 779 N.E.2d 986, 990 (Ind.