Laws-info.com » Cases » Indiana » Indiana Court of Appeals » 2006 » Westbrook Scott Allen v. Gloria Jenkins
[…] A change of physical custody from the respondent to the petitioner would completely disrupt [C.A.'s] life. A change of physical custody is not justified merely because the petitioner decided to move to the Carmel area and it will be more convenient for him to have [C.A.] in his home most of the time. Additionally, the petitioner's household will be under stress when the new baby arrives. (App. 6.) A judgment is clearly erroneous if it applies the wrong legal standard to properly found facts. In re the Marriage of Nienaber, 787 N.E.2d 450, 454 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-1 provides in pertinent part: "A biological mother of a child born out of wedlock has sole legal custody of the child, unless a statute or court order provides otherwise[.]" Because Mother had the sole legal custody of C.A. for ten years, a modification of custody standard, rather than an initial determination of custody standard, is appropriate. See In re Paternity of Winkler, 725 N.E.2d 124, 128 (Ind. Ct.