Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2008 » AOL, L.L.C. , P etitioner - Appell ee , v s. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , Respondent - Appell ant .
[…] Our review of agency action is governed by the standards set forth in Iowas Administrative Procedure Act. Grimm v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue, 331

N.W.2d 137, 139-40 (Iowa 1983). "In exercising its judicial review power, the district court acts in an appellate capacity." Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686

N.W.2d 457, 463 (Iowa 2004). When we review the district courts decision, "we apply the standards of chapter 17A to determine whether the conclusions we reach are the same as those of the district court." Id. at 464. "If they are the same, we affirm; otherwise we reverse." Id. Iowa Code section 17A.19(11)(c) (2007) provides that we should give appropriate deference to the view of the agency "with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the

4 agency." Iowa Code
Download AOL, L.L.C. , P etitioner - Appell ee , v s. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , Re