State: Iowa
[…] Iowa Code

sections 554.9609(1)(a) and 554.9610(1) (2005) allow a secured creditor, such as Frontier Leasing, to repossess and dispose of collateral upon a debtor's default. Section 554.9615(1) requires the creditor to apply the proceeds of the disposition first to the expenses of the disposition and then to the satisfaction of

6

the indebtedness secured by the collateral. The debtor or secondary obligor is liable for any deficiency under section 554.9615(4). Section 554.9610(2) provides that "[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." A creditor is additionally required to provide the

debtor and secondary obligor with a "reasonable authenticated notification of disposition" within a reasonable time before the intended disposition. See Iowa Code