State: Iowa
[…] This process produces 15,000 to 18,000 gallons of industrial wastewater daily at Sioux Pharms manufacturing facility located in Sioux Center.2 The wastewater is described as a "filtered food -grade bovine

Plaintiff Dr. Allan Kramer is the president and authorized agent of Sioux Pharm, Inc. For purposes of simplicity, we will use "Sioux Pharm" to reference the plaintiffs collectively, unless specifically stated otherwise. 2 Iowa Code section 455B.171(9) defines "industrial waste" as "any liquid, gaseous, radioactive, or solid waste substance resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing, trade, or business or from the development of any natural resource."

1

3 protein solution." Sioux Center will not accept the wastewater into its municipal treatment facility. In 2003, Sioux Pharm began construction, without prior