DAVID RODDA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. VERMEER MANUFACTURING AND EMC RISK SERVICES, INC., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Id. at 333. We turn to Rodda's two challenged denials. A. Benefits from March 8 through July 1, 2001 The district court determined that the defendants had a reasonable basis for denying healing period benefits from March 8 through July 1, 2001. The court

4 relied on two statutory provisions: (2001). Iowa Code sections 96.4(3) and 85.34(2)

Under section 96.4(3), Rodda was entitled to unemployment

compensation only if he certified that he was able to work, was available for work, and was earnestly and actively seeking work. Under section 85.34(2), Rodda was only entitled to healing period benefits until he "returned to work" or it was "medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury was not anticipated" or until he was "medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which he was engaged at the time of the injury." The district court stated: "If an employee claims to be both able and available for work, it is entirely reasonable to conclude that he may also be medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment he was engaged in at the time of his injury."