DAVID RODDA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. VERMEER MANUFACTURING AND EMC RISK SERVICES, INC., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Conversely, the language does not preclude the receipt of one type of benefit based on receipt of the other but simply provides for an offset. We conclude that the district court erred in granting summary judgment for the defendants on this portion of the claim. In reaching this conclusion, we have considered the two statutory provisions cited by the district court. We are convinced section 96.5(5) is

2

Section 96.5(5) states in pertinent part, where an individual "is receiving or has received . . . [c]ompensation for temporary disability under the workers' compensation law of any state . . . if the remuneration is less than the benefits which would otherwise be due under this chapter [unemployment compensation], the individual is entitled to receive for the week, if otherwise eligible, benefits reduced by the amount of the remuneration."

6 consistent with Rodda's obligation to certify that he was able to work, was available for work, and was earnestly and actively seeking work. See Iowa Code
Download DAVID RODDA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. VERMEER MANUFACTURING AND EMC RISK SERVICE