Laws-info.com » Cases » Iowa » Court of Appeals » 2007 » IN RE DETENTION OF DAVID A. ELET, DAVID A. ELET, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] In an order filed March 10, 2006, the district court concluded Elet had met his burden under Iowa Code section 229A.8(5)(e) to establish that a final hearing should be held to determine whether his mental abnormality had so changed that he was not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting a sexually violent offense if discharged. On March 14, 2006, the State filed a demand for a jury trial on all issues that were to be decided in the final hearing pursuant to section 229A.8(6)(c). 1 It also demanded that both the issue of discharge and the issue

This section provides in relevant part, "The attorney general shall represent the state and shall have a right to demand a jury trial." Iowa Code
Download IN RE DETENTION OF DAVID A. ELET, DAVID A. ELET, Respondent-Appellant..pdf