State: Iowa
[…] With this payment, Carol still will not have enough money to meet her anticipated monthly expenses. Given the length of this marriage and the sacrifices that Carol has made, the Court concludes that they should be allowed approximately equal incomes to live on. While section 598.21(3) does not include as a consideration a goal of "equalizing income", the statute does allow for consideration of "other factors the court may determine to be relevant in an individual case." Iowa Code
Download IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CAROL ANN WALSH AND DAVID MICHAEL WALSH Upon the Petition