State: Iowa
[…] We note trial judges are afforded wide discretion over the course and conduct of a trial. In re Marriage of Thielges, 623 N.W.2d 232, 239 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000). Additionally, trial judges control the presentation of evidence to Id. (recognizing courts are not

"avoid the needless consumption of time."

required to surrender courtrooms for "marathon productions" of witnesses). See In re Marriage of Ihle, 577 N.W.2d 64, 67 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998) (stating trial court has "to responsibly manage the stream of cases through the spectrum of justice"). Further, Iowa Code section 598.8(1) provides "hearings for dissolution of marriage shall be held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses, or upon the depositions of such witnesses . . . ."

1

Burns does not appeal the courts ruling allowing Robin to enter into evidence the depositions of four expert witnesses: Stacey Hofer-Ahrenstorff, Dr. Daniel Dress, Dr. Shawn Scholten, and Dr. Thomas Price.

4