State: Iowa
[…] The parties filed multiple affidavits and submitted briefs on the issue.1 After considering the affidavits and arguments, the district court granted Jason's motion. This appealed followed. Our review of the district court's ruling is for errors of law, with the court's fact findings binding us if supported by substantial evidence. In re Marriage of Kimura, 471 N.W.2d 869, 877 (Iowa 1991) (stating pre-answer motion to dismiss replaces special appearance, which is no longer available under the Iowa Rules
1
Citing Iowa Code section 598.9 (2007), Sarah now contends she should have been afforded an evidentiary hearing on the residency issue. That provision states, "If the averments as to residence are not fully proved, the hearing shall proceed no further, and the action be dismissed by the court." Sarah did not request an evidentiary hearing or object to the absence of an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, this argument is waived. Meier v.